Hyperparameter: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==Definition== The term '''hyperparameter''' is used for something that is not a model parameter but broadly affects the final result of the learning algorithm and it...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| [[model hyperparameter]] || [[model selection]] | | [[model hyperparameter]] || [[model selection]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[cost function hyperparameter]] || [[cost function selection]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[learning algorithm hyperparameter]] || | | [[regularization hyperparameter]] || [[regularization]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[learning algorithm hyperparameter]] || [[learning algorithm]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:42, 7 June 2014
Definition
The term hyperparameter is used for something that is not a model parameter but broadly affects the final result of the learning algorithm and its ability to perform well on new test data.
Types of hyperparameters
| Hyperparameter type | Stage at which it appears |
|---|---|
| model hyperparameter | model selection |
| cost function hyperparameter | cost function selection |
| regularization hyperparameter | regularization |
| learning algorithm hyperparameter | learning algorithm |