User:IssaRice/Computability and logic/Expresses versus captures: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Boolos, Burgess, Jeffrey || || | | Boolos, Burgess, Jeffrey || || | ||
|- | |||
| Wikipedia || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:05, 7 February 2019
The expresses versus captures distinction is an important one in mathematical logic, but unfortunately the terminology differs wildly between different texts. The following table gives a comparison.
| Text | "Expresses" | "Captures" |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Smith. Godel book | expresses | captures |
| Leary & Kristiansen | defines | represents |
| Goldrei | ||
| Boolos, Burgess, Jeffrey | ||
| Wikipedia |