User:IssaRice/Linear algebra/Equivalent statements for injectivity and surjectivity: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\operatorname{null} A = \{0\}</math> || <math>\operatorname{range} A = \mathbf R^m</math> || | | <math>\operatorname{null} A = \{0\}</math> || <math>\operatorname{range} A = \mathbf R^m</math> || | ||
|- | |||
| <math>\dim \operatorname{null} A = 0</math> || <math>\dim \operatorname{null} A = n-m</math> || | |||
|- | |||
| <math>\dim \operatorname{range} A = n</math> || <math>\dim \operatorname{range} A = m</math> || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:15, 14 August 2019
Let be an matrix.
| Injective | Surjective | Bijective |
|---|---|---|
| is injective | is surjective | is bijective |
| has a left inverse | has a right inverse | has both a left and right inverse (which turn out to be the same) |
| for each , the equation has at most one solution (in other words, a solution may not exist, but if it does, it is unique) | for each , the equation has at least one solution (in other words, a solution always exists, but it may not be unique) | for each , the equation has exactly one (in other words, a solution always exists, and it is unique) |
| the columns of are linearly independent | the columns of span | the columns of are a basis of |
| the rows of span | the rows of are linearly independent | the rows of are a basis of |
| has rank | has rank | has rank |
| in the row echelon form of , there is a pivot in every column | in the row echelon form of , there is a pivot in every row | in the row echelon form of , there is a pivot in every column and every row |